EM stands for Effective Microorganisms and is a mixture of microorganisms. Effective Microorganisms contain a mixture of photosynthetic bacteria (rhodopseudomonas palustris), lactic acid bacteria (lactobacillus casei, kactobacillus plantarum) and wheat (saccharomyces cerevisiae). Effective Microorganisms influence the microbial environment in a way that the constructive microorganisms become dominant. This creates an environment, in which the microorganisms play a positive role in plant growth, plant quality and soil fertility by using fermentation. Fermentative decomposition is stimulated and decomposition disappears, so that less energy is lost. Soil in which constructive microorganisms dominate can produce optimal productivity levels, suppress illnesses and produce high-quality products.
FAQ
frequently asked questions
What is EM?
What is the difference between EM, EM-Concentrate and EM-Active?
How do I activate EM-Active?
Can Effective Microorganisms be activated twice?
What is the best way of storing Manju?
Which pH values should EM-Concentrate and EM-Active have?
What are the advantages of natural cosmetics in connection with a dry indoor environment?
Why do you not use fluoride in your toothpaste?
Which organic tensides are used in your shampoos?
Why do natural shampoos produce less foam than others?
Can I use the creme conditioner as a hair mask as well?
What has to be taken into account with natural candles?
What type of skin is bioemsan balsam cream suitable for?
What are natural tensides and what are they used for?
What is a hydrosol and how is it produced?
Why do our lips need protection?
What makes bioemsan salt soap different from traditional soap?
What is special about the body butter? (main ingredient shea butter)
What is lanolin?
What is a vegetable emulsifier?
What is Manju?
Why is Manju good for well-being?
Does Manju contain living microbes?
How should I drink Manju?
Can I drink Manju warm or hot?
Can I also drink Manju if I am taking medication or food supplements?
Should the phases of the moon be considered when activating EM-Concentrate?
Why should EM-Concentrate not be activated in a metal vessel?
Why are high outside temperature (above 40 ℃) damaging for Multikraft fermentation products?
Can microorganisms survive temperatures of 1000 °C in EM-Ceramics?
Can Multikraft Fermented Herbs Extract also be used where medication is necessary?
Can Effective Microorganisms also help animals’ wounds?
Is the use of Effective Microorganisms dangerous for children?
Can Effective Microorganisms cause allergic reactions?
Are there substances that should not be cleaned with eMC?
Are the cleaners dangerous for the skin?
What does fermentation mean?
If microorganisms are used in the garden, are they then still present on fruit and vegetables at harvest time?
Are sugar cane syrup and raw sugar molasses the same thing?
Can I use Effective Microorganisms to fight mildew?
Can adding EM to pond water disturb the fish?
Are there other effects of using Effective Microorganisms in animal husbandry?
Does a UV light damage the EM in the pond?
Why do I have to use more EM in a small pond than in a big one?
Do EM-Ceramic Pipes harm the fish?
How do I activate eMB Active?
Which pH value should eMB Concentrate or eMB Active have?
What is the difference between EM, EM-Concentrate and EM-Active?
How do I activate EM-Active?
Can Effective Microorganisms be activated twice?
What is the best way of storing Manju?
Which pH values should EM-Concentrate and EM-Active have?
What are the advantages of natural cosmetics in connection with a dry indoor environment?
Why do you not use fluoride in your toothpaste?
Which organic tensides are used in your shampoos?
Why do natural shampoos produce less foam than others?
Can I use the creme conditioner as a hair mask as well?
What has to be taken into account with natural candles?
What type of skin is bioemsan balsam cream suitable for?
What are natural tensides and what are they used for?
What is a hydrosol and how is it produced?
Why do our lips need protection?
What makes bioemsan salt soap different from traditional soap?
What is special about the body butter? (main ingredient shea butter)
What is lanolin?
What is a vegetable emulsifier?
What is Manju?
Why is Manju good for well-being?
Does Manju contain living microbes?
How should I drink Manju?
Can I drink Manju warm or hot?
Can I also drink Manju if I am taking medication or food supplements?
Should the phases of the moon be considered when activating EM-Concentrate?
Why should EM-Concentrate not be activated in a metal vessel?
Why are high outside temperature (above 40 ℃) damaging for Multikraft fermentation products?
Can microorganisms survive temperatures of 1000 °C in EM-Ceramics?
Can Multikraft Fermented Herbs Extract also be used where medication is necessary?
Can Effective Microorganisms also help animals’ wounds?
Is the use of Effective Microorganisms dangerous for children?
Can Effective Microorganisms cause allergic reactions?
Are there substances that should not be cleaned with eMC?
Are the cleaners dangerous for the skin?
What does fermentation mean?
If microorganisms are used in the garden, are they then still present on fruit and vegetables at harvest time?
Are sugar cane syrup and raw sugar molasses the same thing?
Can I use Effective Microorganisms to fight mildew?
Can adding EM to pond water disturb the fish?
Are there other effects of using Effective Microorganisms in animal husbandry?
Does a UV light damage the EM in the pond?
Why do I have to use more EM in a small pond than in a big one?
Do EM-Ceramic Pipes harm the fish?
How do I activate eMB Active?
Which pH value should eMB Concentrate or eMB Active have?
We use the expression EM when we are talking about Effective Microorganisms in general or giving specifications independent of use. The prepared Effective Microorganisms (EM-Active) are produced by fermenting EM-Concentrate, sugar cane molasses and water, and are used as a soil additive, for spraying plants and for cleaning bodies of water.
The mixture ratio: 3% Multikraft Effective Microorganisms Concentrate, 3% sugar cane molasses, 94% water.
Here’s how to do it: 1. Use good (revitalised) water. 2. Food-safe PE containers with lids, calculate size according to requirement for 10-14 days (container must be full for activation). 3. Mix sugar-cane molasses with very hot (60-90 °C) water. 4. Fill the container with water (approx. 40 °C). 5. Finally add EM-Concentrate. 6. 7 days at 30-35 °C - do not place in the sun! -leave to mature anaerobically, use fermentation aids if necessary (e.g. a non-metal heating rod). If the ambient temperature is under 20 °C, a good insulator is required, to avoid thermal bridges. 7. After 7 days, the pH value should be 3.5 to max. 4. 8. After production, store in the dark at a constant temperature.
No, because activation permanently changes the balance of the three most important groups of microorganisms. That is why Effective Microorganisms (EM-Active) should be used as quickly as possible.
Unopened bottles or packs should be kept in cool (not above room temperature), dry and dark places. With a little care, Manju can be kept in the PET bottle for one to two months after opening. You should always drink the contents of the 10 ml fresh packs at once.
The pH value of EM-Concentrate is between 3.3 and 3.6. EM-Active should have a pH value of 3.5 to 3.9.
We recommend water-in-oil emulsions (bioemsan balm creme) for dry skin. This means that the water drops are coated with oil and thereby give protection against drying out. The water part creates valuable hydrosols, fresh aloe vera plant juice combined with herbal extracts – like in organic natural cosmetics. The cream’s balanced fat content consists of valuable, gently pressed plant oils and fats and cleaned wool fat from sheep, which can easily attach to the moisture in the skin. So-called “mature” skin is particularly in need of this protection to prevent drying out, which causes premature lines and makes it appear sallow. You can say: the comprehensive creams are what really add moisturise.
The so-called moisturising creams from natural cosmetics companies are different from traditional recipes in that they contain a balanced amount of fat and moisture. They are not absorbed as quickly and leave behind a smooth, yet non-oily feeling. They are primarily recommended for people with rather oily skin, for young people do not yet produce enough sebum and for men’s skin.
We have decided not to add fluoride to our toothpaste. We consider it to be less useful if the organism is constantly supplied with fluoride during daily dental care. If this is necessary for medical reasons, there are fluoride preparations available – in homoeopathic forms too. Foregoing fluoride is also important for children: Because children often swallow toothpaste when they are cleaning their teeth, this can lead to fluoride overdoses.
Coco glucoside and acyl glutamate are two mild, entirely organic wash active substances. They are the effective surfactants in bioemsan shampoos, which gently clean the hair. The raw materials used in coco glucoside are coconut and palm kernel oils and cane sugar. This combination of fatty acids and sugar can be completely biodegradable and does not cause irritation to the skin, mucous membrane or eyes.
Acyl glutamate is an especially mild detergent substance and a very mild, lathering tenside that has nothing to do with the flavour enhancer, glutamate.
bioemsan shampoos create less foam than conventional shampoos, while having the same effect even during the first wash. A soft foam also occurs during the second wash, even with a small dosage. This is due to the fact that we only use mild, natural tenside for our natural shampoo.
Because bioemsan shampoos are very concentrated, mix a small amount of shampoo with two or three times the amount of water for each hair wash and apply to wet hair. Leave the shampoo for a short time for optimum effect and then rinse thoroughly.
You can use our bioemsan creme conditioner in lots of different ways. Here is a short summary of how it can be used:
To cleanse: Massage a pea-sized amount into damp hair, leave for a short time and rinse. Dry and style hair as normal.
For a nourishing hair mask: Leave for 20 mins, under heat if possible, then rinse.
For hair tip treatment: Massage into wet or dry tips and leave to work for a long period of time. Rinse.
To enjoy this candle for longer, we recommend extinguishing the flame after two hours, letting the natural stearin harden again and regularly shortening the wick to approx. 5 mm. Never leave burning candles unattended or expose them to any strong draft!
bioemsan balsam cream is suitable for all types of skin, but it is especially beneficial for dry or sensitive skin. This rich moisturiser is marked by ingredients that both soothe and prevent shine. Because the only thing that should be shining is your smile.
Tensides are detergent substances that we use in our shampoos, shower gels and toothpastes. We use two herbal tensides that are not only gentle to the skin, hair and gums, but are also completely environmentally friendly: they are biologically completely biodegradable.
Coco glucoside (INCI: coco glucoside): It is a combination of fatty acids and cane sugar. This is a combination of coconut and palm kernel oils and cane sugar, which is biologically completely biodegradable and does not cause irritation to the skin, mucous membrane or eyes. Its task in toothpaste is to ensure the medicative substances in the toothpaste stay in the mouth for as long as possible with its slight frothing quality.
Acyl glutamate (INCI: disodium cocoyl glutamate): A mild detergent substance that is created from amino acids in combination with a coconut fatty acid. The raw material is coconut oil, it is biologically completely biodegradable and non-irritant.
The medicative substances in the toothpaste stay in the mouth longer due to its slight frothing quality. It also supports the abrasive chalk in fighting plaque.
The most common manufacturing method of high-grade, qualitative essential oils is steam distillation. The plant parts are put on a grate under which is a heated water container. The rising steam releases the essential oils from the plant and carries them upwards. After condensation in a cooling coil, the oil can be separated from the water, as neither is mixable. The three steps are steam, cool and separate. Thus so-called distilled water is created (known as herbal water or hydrosol) which contains all the water-soluble ingredients of the plant as well as varying amounts of essential oils. Our fragrant hydrosols originate in France, Iran (an organic rose project that supports orphanages in Iran) and Turkey made from plants from controlled organic farming. They are stabilised and preserved with 10% purely organic ethyl alcohol, as otherwise they would very quickly decay and do the skin more harm than good. The proportion of organic alcohol does not harm the skin as when either applied or sprayed onto the skin with herbal water it immediately evaporates. In contrast: it activates various skin functions.
The skin on the lips is very sensitive because it does not contain any sebaceous glands that supply fat and it is only protected by a very thin corneal layer. That is why they tend to dry out or become chapped. Our lips are particularly in need of protection in extremely cold or hot weather.
The bioemsan salt soap is different from conventional soaps not only because it uses revitalised water, extremely valuable Manju Sea Salt and ceramics, but also because of the way it is produced: valuable, cold-pressed organic oils, such as thistle oil, coconut oil and castor oil, organic plant fats such as shea butter, cocoa butter and palm fat are emulsified with cold caustic soda and then undergo a maturing process of 4 weeks.
Shea butter is fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree and is one of the highlights in skin care. It has the highest percentage of fat-soluble substances, including an unusually high amount of triterpene alcohols.
This substances are components of animal and plant growth and protect the plant’s surface, among other things, from drying out and infestation using microorganisms. They do the same for our skin. They also help the healing process for injuries and infections. Shea butter has moisturising properties and feels soft and tender on the skin. These amazing qualities are also supported by vitamins: Vitamin E protects the cells in the cuticle, provitamin A normalises the skin’s cornification process. An important ingredient is the allantoin, which is known as a healing substance from comfrey. This is also a reason for shea butter’s healing powers for damaged skin. Our shea butter is a fair trade product and comes from an organic women’s project in Burkina Faso.
Lanolin is used as a natural consistency regulator for natural cosmetics. Here is a short explanation:
Lanolin (INCI: lanolin): is sheep's water-free wool fat, not to be confused with the lanolin that you buy in the chemist’s which according to the German pharmacopoeia (DAB) is made up of 65% woolwax, 15% paraffin oil and 20% water! Our lanolin is technologically freed of pesticide residue and is very gently deodorised by slow stirring at a temperature that preserves the product, as opposed to industrial goods that have air "shot through" them at high temperatures to speed up the process. Our lanolin is not preserved. Normally lanolin is preserved with a carcinogenic preservative. Lanolin is added to our cremes with a water-in-oil emulsion as an emulsifier and serves as a bond between water and oil. At the same time it is an outstanding skin care product: It binds the skin's moisture and contains valuable organic ingredients such as cholesterol and provitamin D. The lanolin we use is of a particular quality: it is made exclusively from live sheep and is highly sanitised to avoid any allergic reactions or irritations.
Vegetable emulsifier (INCI: cetearyl glucoside (and) cetearyl alcohol): An emulsifier made from sugar, palm seeds and coconut, which is produced with the help of a light oil-in-water emulsion.
Manju is a Japanese fermentation product and is produced by TPR, the Tropical Plants Resources Institute, on Okinawa. In short it is an Effective Microorganisms fermented extract. This enzyme-rich drink is produced by carefully fermenting green papayas from Okinawa, brown rice, rice bran from organic cultivations as well as brown algae with Effective Microorganisms in a process lasting one year. Thanks to the valuable natural content that is made from the plant ingredients during fermentation, Manju helps to strengthen the immune systems and increase the feeling of well-being.
The positive effects of Manju are primarily due to the high number of anti-oxidants. This refers to various substances that are capable of, and in this case are on the front line of, slowing-down, neutralising or even preventing the formation and activities of free radicals and negative effects of harmful oxidation processes in the human body. Manju contains a total of over forty bioactive ingredients such as minerals, vitamins, enzymes and amino acids, that are particularly useful for a balanced and healthy diet.
When producing Manju, Effective Microorganisms are used to ferment the ingredients. After it has matured, Manju is sterilised with heat.
We normally recommend 10 – 30 ml per day, preferably on an empty stomach. The time is not important. Manju cannot just be mixed with water, tea or your favourite drinks, but is also suitable for adding to cooked rice or soups. Of course, you can also drink Manju on its own. Information: Do not use the bottle top for filling/measuring Manju and do not drink directly from the bottle either. This could lead to unwanted bacteria.
Because the ingredients do not change when heated, you can also drink Manju warm or add it to hot drinks.
Of course. Manju is not a medicine, but a completely natural fermentation drink that does not contain any artificial additives. All the ingredients in Manju are 100% natural products.
Yes, because there are moon constellations which are not ideal for microorganisms.
Effective Microorganisms anti-oxidisation potential (= ability to work against oxygen) means that constant oxidisation (e.g. rust) is prevented, which would absorb part of the power of EM.
Part of the microorganisms in the fermentation products cannot tolerate temperatures above 40 ℃. If outside temperatures are high during shipping, the temperatures in the lorries can reach up to 70 ℃, which has a negative effect on the high quality of Multikraft products.
It has already been scientifically proven that there is a range of anaerobic microorganisms that can survive in environments that significantly exceed 1000 °C. Effective Microorganisms also contain photosynthetic bacteria that make their habitats in the world’s most inhospitable environments (volcanoes, black smoke).
Multikraft Fermented Herbs Extract is the supplementary feedstuff which has been declared for animal feed. It increases appetite and strengthens digestion, and thus the animal’s immune system and it is the ideal supplement to medical treatment.
EM-Active has proven very effective in treating wounds. Spray wounds with undiluted EM-Active.
All microorganisms in Multikraft fermentation products have been graded as class 1 (harmless to humans and animals). Regular internal and external quality checks confirms this for each charge. Use by children or adults is not dangerous.
Using Effective Microorganisms does not cause allergic reactions. Effective Microorganisms have a positive effect on animals.
No, if the eMC Cleaner is used in the right dilution (see label), it can even be used to clean very sensitive things, such as stone, fibreglass and carpets.
The Multikraft cleaners have been tested by an independent laboratory (DermaServ) and awarded the stamp “very good – mild on skin”. Using eMC Cleaners every day will convince you.
Fermentation (lat. “fermentum”: leaven) in biotechnology refers to converting organic materials using bacteria, mushroom and cell cultures or else by adding enzymes. “Fermentation” originally referred to a biotic reaction without air (“la fermentation, c’est la vie sans l'air” (Pasteur)).
Microorganisms can be found on every surface on earth, both in nature and in our houses. Adding Effective Microorganisms in agriculture prevents the spread of negative microorganisms that are dangerous to humans and thus prevents these degenerative microorganisms having negative effects on us humans. When using Multikraft products, there is no required waiting period before harvest, which officially confirms that these products are not dangerous.
Sugar cane syrup is produced by pressing raw sugar cane. It is the plant’s pure sugar cane juice. In contrast, raw sugar molasses are the by-product of industrially producing raw sugar in sugar cane factories. Here, sugar cane is cooked and strained in a special process, until as much raw sugar as possible has been extracted from this mixture of sugar cane and water. The sugar that is left (45-55%) is the sugar cane molasses. This is mainly used to produce alcohol and to feed ruminants.
Yes, regular application of EM-Active or eMC Cleaners (every day to begin with, then 2 times a week) in a 10% water solution, can fight mildew with a lasting effect. Using EM building powder in paint can ensure that mildew no longer develops.
Using the specified dosage of Effective Microorganisms in the pond water promotes the fish’s vitality, increases appetite and prevents fungal infections or disease caused by bacteria.
There are no negative effects from using Effective Microorganisms in animal husbandry. Effective Microorganisms have a positive effect on all animals.
Yes, like all living creatures, Effective Microorganisms (EM-Active) tend to be killed by UV lights. Because EM-Active naturally keep the pond balanced, we recommend saving energy costs and switching off UV lights.
The bigger an ecosystem is, the more stable it is on its own. Because adding Effective Microorganisms (EM-Active) to the pond creates the basis for a functioning ecosystem, large bodies of water stabilise more quickly than small ones. Therefore the dosage is comparatively high in smaller bodies of water than in larger bodies of water.
No, EM-Ceramic Pipes stabilise the water quality and do not have a negative effect on fish.
The mixture ratio: 5% eMB Concentrate, 5% sugar-cane molasses, 90% water.
Here´s how to do it: 1. Use good (revitalised) water. 2. Food-safe PE containers with lids, calculate size according to requirement for 10-14 days (container must be full for activation). 3. Mix sugar-cane molasses with very hot (60-90 °C) water. 4. Fill the container with water (approx. 40 °C). 5. Finally, add eMB Concentrate. 6. 7 days at 30-35 °C - do not place in the sun! - leave to mature anaerobically, use fermentation aids if necessary (e.g. a non-metal heating rod). If the ambient temperature is under 20 °C, a good insulator is required, to avoid thermal bridges. 7. After 7 days, the pH value should be 3.5 to 3.9. 8. After production, store in the dark at a constant temperature.
The pH value of the eMB Concentrate is between 3.3 and 3.6. eMB Active should have a pH value of 3.5 to 3.9.